Route Delay:
Route 714 on 07/22/2024 is delayed 26 minutes departing from Frisco to Vail.
Route Delay:
Route 721 on 07/22/2024 is delayed 15 minutes departing from Eagle to Avon.
Bustang to Estes
  • Bustang to Estes

Bustang to Estes

Bustang to Estes travels between Denver Union Station and Estes Park. This route runs seasonally from Memorial Day weekend through the last weekend in September on Saturdays, Sundays, Monday Holidays, and Juneteenth, with stops along US 36 in Westminster, Broomfield, Louisville/Superior, Boulder, Lyons, Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park.

Bustang bus

Enjoy a day in Estes or Rocky Mountain National Park!

Epic summer adventures await at Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park! Get ready to make memories and arrive in style with Bustang to Estes. Enjoy free WiFi, power outlets, a restroom, bike racks, and abundant storage space as you sit back, relax and let us do the driving.

Catch the bus at Denver Union Station, US 36 & Sheridan Station, Broomfield Station, US 36 & McCaslin Station, Boulder Junction at Depot Square Station, or Lyons, for $15 round-trip (discounts available for children, seniors, individuals with disabilities, and students). While a park pass for RMNP is required, Bustang to Estes riders can skip the need for a timed entry pass.

Select Your Travel Options

Westbound Stop Name & Location
Run #200
Run #202
Denver Union Station*
Bus Concourse (Gate B4)
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
Westminster*
US 36 & Sheridan Station (Gate D)
7:20 AM
8:20 AM
Broomfield*
US 36 & Broomfield Station (Gate R)
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
Superior*
US 36 & McCaslin Station (Gate D)
7:45 AM
8:45 AM
Boulder*
Boulder Junction at Depot Square Station (Gate S3, on Pearl Pkwy)
8:05 AM
9:05 AM
Lyons*
Park-n-Ride, US 36 & Park St. (Far side)
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
Estes Park Visitor Center**
500 Big Thompson Ave.
9:05 AM
10:05 AM
Park & Ride Transit Hub**
RMNP Stop
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
*Pickup Only **Drop off Only
Eastbound Stop Name & Location
Run #201
Run #203
Park & Ride Transit Hub**
RMNP Stop
3:15 PM
4:15 PM
Estes Park Visitor Center**
500 Big Thompson Ave.
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Lyons**
Park-n-Ride, US 36 & Park St. (Near side)
4:30 PM
5:30 PM
Boulder**
Boulder Junction at Depot Square Station (Gate S4, on Pearl Pkwy)
4:55 PM
5:55 PM
Superior**
US 36 & McCaslin Station (Gate A)
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Broomfield**
US 36 & Broomfield Station (Gate P)
5:30 PM
6:30 PM
Westminster**
US 36 & Sheridan Station (Gate C)
5:40 PM
6:40 PM
Denver Union Station**
Bus Concourse (Gate B4)
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
*Pickup Only **Drop off Only

Bustang to Estes – Fares

TicketsSingle Ride Fare
Adult One-Way$7.50
Senior (65+), Individuals with Disabilities, and Students (with valid ID) One-Way$5.63
Child (2-12) One-Way$2.50

Bustang to Estes – Routes & Maps

Be Prepared

If you’re riding straight into Rocky Mountain National Park*, make sure you’re prepared ahead of time for your day of fun! There are no stores or food services available along the route or within the park, so be sure to pack enough food, water, sunscreen, and appropriate gear (warm layers, hiking boots, etc.) for your adventure.

*You won’t be able to get off in Estes before heading into the park, so make sure you’re prepared for your day when you get on the bus!

Rocky Mtn Nati park Road

You can also download the National Parks Service app to help map your route. 

National Parks Service app on Android
National Parks Service app on Apple devices
Rocky Mountain National Park

Stay Safe!

Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park have an abundance of wildlife—elk, bighorn sheep, mule deer, and moose. Wildlife watching is a wonderful activity to do while you’re visiting, and we want you to be safe doing it! Maintain a safe distance, refrain from feeding the wildlife, and follow the direction of any park and town officials

Amenities Onboard Bustang to Estes

Bustang to Estes

WiFi

Bustang to Estes

Power outlet & USB-A Port

Bustang to Estes

Accessibility

Bustang to Estes

Luggage Bays

Bustang to Estes

Bike Racks

Bustang to Estes

Restroom Onboard

Bring your bike!

All Bustang buses are equipped with bike racks. Bustang riders can bike around Estes Park, and the surrounding area, as well as on roads inside of RMNP.

Please note that there are no bike racks available on RMNP shuttle buses. Inside RMNP bikes are permitted on all roads open to motor vehicles, both paved and dirt, unless otherwise posted. Bicycles are not allowed on any park trails.

Get a Valid Parks Pass

All individuals going into Rocky Mountain National Park do not need a timed entry pass, but must hold a valid park entrance pass. An Individual Pass is $15, or $30 for two or more riders in a group. Annual Pass, Senior Pass, or other lifetime passes to RMNP are accepted.